2019 Election Dates

               
April 22 - Last day to REGISTER before the primary, or to change your address or party affiliation. You must be registered as a Democrat to vote in the May 21 Democratic primary election. 

If you live in Monroe County such as on the ESU campus you must be registered in Monroe County to vote at a Monroe County polling place.  You must vote at the polling place in the precinct where you live and are registered to vote.  If you are registered to vote in a different Pennsylvania county or another state you must fill out an application for an absentee ballot and mail it to the Voter Registration Office of the county or state where you are registered. They will mail you an absentee ballot, which you will fill out and return to them.  If you are registered in Monroe County but will be out of the county on May 21, click on the blue link below and submit the application to "Voter Registration Office, 1 Quaker Plaza, Room 105, Stroudsburg PA 18360." They will mail you the appropriate ballot for your precinct, which you fill out and return to the same address. 

Get your PA Absentee Ballot Application form HERE. 
You can change your registration online HERE. 
If you are not sure where in PA you are registered you can check your registration status HERE.

May 14 - Last day to apply for a civilian absentee ballot 
May 17 - Last day for County Board of Elections to receive voted civilian absentee ballots 

May 21 - MUNICIPAL PRIMARY ELECTION

Here are the Democratic Candidates you can vote for in the May 21 Primary Election.
( If you are running for office in the 2019 Primary and not listed here please send your information to candidates@monroepadems.com )

Statewide races:

Judge of the Superior Court (Vote for not more than Two)

DANIEL D MCCAFFERY, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County (Endorsed by the Pennsylvania Democratic Party)
AMANDA GREEN-HAWKINS, Pittsburgh, Allegheny County (Endorsed by the Pennsylvania Democratic Party)
BETH TARASI, Sewickley Heights, Allegheny County


In addition, the following Democratic Judge is up for retention vote (Vote YES):

Superior Court -- Judge Anne Lazarus  (Endorsed by the Pennsylvania Democratic Party)

County races: 

Judge of the Court of Common Pleas, 43rd Judicial District (Monroe County), (Vote for One)

GERARD J GEIGER,  Stroud Township
DAN HIGGINS, Stroud Township

Commissioner (Vote for not more than Two)

 JOHN CHRISTY, Stroud Township (Endorsed by the Monroe County Democratic Party)
 SHARON LAVERDURE, Smithfield Township
 ROBERT LOVENHEIM, Smithfield Township
 ANDRE REAMES, Stroud Township
 JAMES SMITH, Stroudsburg Borough
 JOSHUA WALKER, Smithfield Township

Controller (Vote for One)

 CHRISTINE CRAIG, Middle Smithfield Township
 LUNA MISHOE, Stroud Township

Register of Wills, Recorder of Deeds (Vote for One)

 ANITA PETERSON, East Stroudsburg Borough (Endorsed by the Monroe County Democratic Party)

Prothonotary and Clerk of Courts (Vote for One)

BETH RODRIGUEZ, Middle Smithfield Township
STACY STEWART-KEELER, Mount Pocono Borough

Sheriff (Vote for One)

JOSEPH ROGAN, Coolbaugh Township (Endorsed by the Monroe County Democratic Party)

District Attorney (Vote for One)

Write in JAMIE LEVY

NOTE:  As you scroll through the information below, you will observe that there are positions where NO DEMOCRAT is running. If you would like to have your name for that office listed on the November general election ballot, you can organize a write-in vote in your municipality on May 21.  Please contact info@monroepadems.com for assistance.

Magisterial District Judge races: 
Note that candidates for Magisterial District Judge crossfile and you will find their names on both the Democratic and Republican ballots. There are no Democrats running in either of the two districts.

Magisterial District Judge 43-2-01 (Vote for One)
Stroudsburg First Ward, Stroudsburg Second Ward, Stroudsburg Third Ward, Stroudsburg Fourth Ward, Stroudsburg Fifth Ward

No Democratic candidate is running.

Magisterial District Judge 43-2-0 (Vote for One)
Barrett One, Barrett Two, Mount Pocono, Paradise, Price

No Democratic candidate is running.

School Board races: 
Note that candidates for School Board crossfile and in most cases you will find their names on both the Democratic and Republican ballots. Below are those who are registered Democrats.

East Stroudsburg School Board 
East Stroudsburg First Ward, East Stroudsburg Second Ward, East Stroudsburg Third Ward, East Stroudsburg Fourth Ward, East Stroudsburg Fifth Ward, East Stroudsburg Sixth Ward, Middle Smithfield Eastern, Middle Smithfield Western, Price, Smithfield One, Smithfield Two, Smithfield Three, Smithfield Four, Porter Township (Pike County) Lehman Township (Pike County)

School Director at large 4 Year term (Vote for not more than Five)

DAMARY BONILLA, Lehman Twp. (Pike County)
EMMANUEL BRANTLEY, Middle Smithfield Twp.
MARGURITA CARTER, Middle Smithfield Twp.
JIHAN COLLETTA, Smithfield Township
CONNIE Y DAVIS, Lehman (Pike County)
TIESHIA FOSSETT, Middle Smithfield Twp.

JASON GULLSTRAND, East Stroudsburg Borough
SHARONE JONES, Price Township
KENNETH LIVINGSTON, Middle Smithfield
JACOB MORRIS, Middle Smithfield Twp.

School Director at large 2 Year term (Vote for not more than One)

JASON GULLSTRAND, East Stroudsburg Borough

Pocono Mountain School Board 

School Director Region 1, Four-year term (Vote for One)
Barrett One, Barrett Two, Paradise, Pocono One, Pocono Two, Pocono Three, Pocono Four

Write in NATHAN STRUNK

School Director Region 1, Two-year term (Vote for One)
Barrett One, Barrett Two, Paradise, Pocono One, Pocono Two, Pocono Three, Pocono Four

Write in NATHAN STRUNK

School Director region - 2 (Vote for One)
Jackson, Tobyhanna Eastern, Tobyhanna Western, Tunkhannock

Write in MARION PYZIK

School Director region - 3 (Vote for not more than Two)
Coolbaugh One, Coolbaugh Two, Coolbaugh Three, Coolbaugh Four, Mount Pocono

RONNIE E BYRD, Coolbaugh Township

Pleasant Valley School Board
Chestnuthill One, Chestnuthill Two, Chestnuthill Three, Chestnuthill Four, Eldred, Polk Ross

School Director at large (Vote for not more than Five)

ED COYLE, Ross Township
TERESA GREGGO, Chestnuthill Township
SUSAN A KRESGE, Chestnuthill Township
DELBERT ZACHARIAS, Polk Township

Stroudsburg School Board 
Delaware Water Gap, Hamilton Northern, Hamilton Southern, Stroud One, Stroud Two, Stroud Three, Stroud Four, Stroud Five, Stroud Six, Stroud Seven, Stroudsburg First Ward, Stroudsburg Second Ward, Stroudsburg Third Ward, Stroudsburg Fourth Ward, Stroudsburg Fifth Ward

School Director at large 4 Year term (Vote for not more than Five)

MEGHAN BRENNEMAN, Stroudsburg Borough
MERLYN CLARKE, Stroud Township
JOSELINE KRAEMER, Stroud Township
JUDITH A MAGANN, Stroud Township 

Municipal races: 

Barrett Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JOHN SEESE

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Chestnuthill Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Coolbaugh Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

BILL WEIMER 

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

JOSEPH W ROGAN

Delaware Water Gap Boro

Councilmember (Vote for not more than Three)

ZACK BOOTH
AUBREY LEVY
LISA PAULETTE

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

East Stroudsburg Boro

East Stroudsburg Second Ward Councilmember (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

East Stroudsburg Fourth Ward Councilmember (Vote for One)

Write in CARRIE PANEPINTO 

East Stroudsburg Fifth Ward Councilmember (Vote for One)

MAURY MOLIN

East Stroudsburg First Ward Constable (Vote for One)

MICHAEL A WOLBERT

Eldred Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

DONNA MIKOL 

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Hamilton Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JOHN JAKE JAKOBSEN

Auditor (Vote for One)

JOHN H MARVIN

Jackson Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Middle Smithfield Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

 

Auditor (Vote for One)

ANGELA NEVIN

Mount Pocono Boro

Mayor (Vote for One)

TOM FORD
MICHAEL PENN

Councilmember (Vote for not more than Four)

TOM FORD
CLAUDETTE WILLIAMS
Write in AIDA MONTANEZ

Paradise Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

PETER GONZE 

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Pocono Township

Commissioner (Vote for not more than Three)

JERRY LASTOWSKI

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Polk Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Price Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

ROBERT E WILSON JR 

Auditor (Vote for One)

JAMES H DETRICK JR

Ross Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JAMES K ZAHOROIKO

Auditor (Vote for One)

LINDA ZAK

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Smithfield Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)


JASON W FIELD
JACOB PRIDE

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Stroud Township

Supervisor (Vote for One)

JOHN LAURENT
JENNIFER SHUKAITIS

Auditor (Vote for One)

LUCAS DEBARTOLO
CLARENCE J MURPHY

Constable (Vote for One)

ROBERT J HARTMAN SR

Stroudsburg Boro

Councilmember (Vote for not more than Four)

ERICA BRADLEY MCCABE
VICTORIA DEVRIES 
JIM EVANISKO
CHRISTOPHER L MCCABE
JAMES SMITH

Stroudsburg First Ward Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Tobyhanna Township

(Vote for not more than Two)

TIA FRITZ
LLOYD VOUGHT

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Tunkhannock Township 

Supervisor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Auditor (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

Constable (Vote for One)

No Democratic Candidate

 

 

cbf03bc755c9d3bc4f2929b172de0457.jpg

Back to top